Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

May 2018

Ingredients for Food Innovators, located on Langakkers 3, 9469 RA Schipborg, is to be held accountable for the processing of personal data in accordance with the policies in this statement.

Contact details

Ingredients for Food Innovators
Langakkers 3
9469 RA Schipborg
+31622487231 Margriet Dekker
+31621700102 Halbe Vogel
www.iffi.nu

Ms Dekker and Mr Vogel are the appointed Functionaries for the Protection of Data for Ingredients for Food Innovators. They can be contacted at: info@iffi.nu

Personal data we process

Ingredients for Food Innovators collects personal data when you use our services or when you provide these to us yourself.

Please find below a list of the personal data which we store and process:

  • Name and surname
  • Company name
  • Function
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Interest in, or participation in, events

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or our services do not intend to collect data about users of our website under the age of 16 years, with the exception of cases when their parents and/or guardians have given explicit permission hereto. However, we are unable to monitor the age of our website users. Hence, we recommend parents to be aware of the online activities of their children, in order to prevent the collection of data without parental permission. Should you be convinced that we have indeed collected personal data of minors without parental permission, please contact us at info@iffi.nu, so we can promptly delete this information.

To what objective, and on the basis of which principles, we process personal data

Ingredients for Food Innovators collects your personal data to the following objectives:

  • Distribution of invitations, confirmations and practical information for our meetings;
  • Distribution of presentations and list of participants following our meetings;
  • Contacting participants in our meetings as part of our services (registration for meetings, booking of hotel rooms, distribution of information concerning agenda and location of meetings);
  • Contacting members about new collaborations or alterations with regards to members.

Automated decision-making

Ingredients for Food Innovators does not make decisions in matters that can be of substantial consequence to people on the basis of automated processing of data. This precludes the use of computer programmes or computer systems in making decisions without the involvement of a human (board member or communication manager of Ingredients for Food Innovators).

How long we store personal data

Ingredients for Food Innovators does not store personal data for more than strictly necessary in order to accomplish the aforementioned objectives for collection of personal data. We operate on the basis of the following retention periods for the following ‘categories’ of personal data:

Once a year we perform general checks on the continued relevance of our stored data After each mailing we delete the records of ‘unsubscribers’ from our mailing lists.

Sharing personal data to third parties

Ingredients for Food Innovators does not sell any personal data to third parties and provides these to third parties only when this is strictly necessary for the performance of our agreement with members, or in compliance with a legal obligation. We make agreements with companies to which we provide data to ensure an equal measure of security and confidentiality of your data. However, Ingredients for Food Innovators remains to be held accountable for the processing of data by third parties which we have provided to them.
Cookies, or similar mechanisms, which we use Ingredients for Food Innovators uses technical and functional cookies. We also use some analytical cookies, but these never compromise the privacy of our users. A cookie is a small text file which is stored onto your computer upon your first visiting of our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operations of the website and for your ease of use. They enable us to ensure the website works without any problems, and to memorise your website preferences. We can also use cookies to optimise our website. You can prevent us from storing cookies on your device by following a specific blocking procedure on your internet browser. Besides this, you can at any point delete all previously stored website data from your computer through your browser.

Review, amend or delete data

All invitations for our meetings will include a link to unsubscribe from receiving any subsequent invitations.

You hold the right to view, amend or delete your personal data. Besides this, you hold the right to withdraw consent or to object to the processing of your data by Ingredients for Food Innovators. You also hold the right to data portability, which means that you can request all the personal data we keep of you to be sent as a digital file to you, or to an organization selected by you.

You can send requests to review, amend, delete, be sent all the data we store of you, as well as file notifications of withdrawal of consent and appeals to the following e-mail address: info@iffi.nu

To ensure a request to review data was filed by you, we ask you to attach an electronic copy of a proof of identity. Please edit the copy so that the MRZ (machine readable zone), the passport number and (if you are a Dutch citizen) the citizen service number are not legible, in order to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within a maximum of 4 weeks, to your request.

Ingredients for Food Innovators would like to inform you about the possibility filing a complaint with the Dutch data protection supervisor, the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’. Their contact information is displayed on the following website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

How we secure personal data

Ingredients for Food Innovators takes the protection of your data very seriously and will take steps to counteract misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised publication or unauthorised amending of data. If you believe your data to be unsafe, or notice indications of potential misuse, please contact us at: info@iffi.nu.